Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia)
Where do I begin? We love Lavender! It is the most popular essential oil. Even aromatherapy beginners are familiar with Lavender. With its floral aroma, it is no surprise to find out the oil is steam distilled from the plant’s flower. The scent makes you feel like you’re walking through a garden!
It is most often used for its calming properties. For those dealing with depression, it can dispel feelings of sadness. When inhaled it can reduce anxiety. Yoga instructors love this oil! It can be so relaxing to all those in the room. Diffusing and applying to the skin are best in these situations.
This oil is a great addition to homemade beauty products. It has calming effects in the bath or shower. For ultimate relaxation add a few drops to epsom salt for your bath. No exaggeration, it is life-changing! Other uses include sleep blends because of its sedative properties. It is popular in massage oils for its ability to ease tension in the muscles. Moreover, its soothing properties make it a necessary component in headache blends.
I always have some on hand for my family. Even when I go on vacation I take it with me! There are so many great recipes that use Lavender. Another benefit is that it can be good for skin problems. For a recipe to use on those dry hands check out our blog https://bridgetonatureapothecary.com/homemade-dry-skin-salve-recipe/.
Safety: This essential oil is considered to be non-irritating and non-toxic when applied topically. Dilute as necessary. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.